ORAS Privacy Policy

The Online Registration, Appointment and Scheduling System (ORAS) is a web-based application designed to enable Civil Service Commission (CSC) clients to conveniently secure an appointment for CSC’s frontline services.

CSC DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR ORAS:

CSC collects personal data for the purpose of processing your service request. Other than this, CSC may use the personal data for research and development purposes, such as process evaluation and report generation, and for other legitimate operations. Moreover, CSC will not reveal any of your personal or sensitive personal information to any other person or entity at any time except pursuant to an order of the court of competent jurisdiction, those explicitly allowed by law, or those instances where we need to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights against fraud and/or mitigation of risks and damages. As soon as the indicated purposes for collection are served, we will take the necessary steps to destroy, de-identify, or delete your information. We are committed to handle and protect your personal data with us in accordance with the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, issuance of the National Privacy Commission, and CSC’s own internal policies on data protection and security. We commit to use and process your personal data fairly and lawfully, with utmost consideration to your rights as a data subject including your (i) right to be informed, (ii) right to access, (iii) right to object to the data processing, (iv) right to erasure or blocking, and (iv) right to lodge a complaint. If you have any data privacy concerns, you may contact CSC’s Data Privacy Officer at irmo.od@csc.gov.ph.